logo Ichemc CCS
      


Sub-Committees

Appointment of Committees for the year 2020/2021

1)   Admission & Ethical Practices Committee

  • Mr E G Somapala (Chairman)
  • Mrs Deepika Seneviratne (Secretary)

Members:

  • Prof S Liyanage
  • Prof S Hewage
  • Prof S P Deraniyagala
  • Prof P A Paranagama
  • Prof K R Mahanama
  • Mr N M S Hettigedera
  • Mr K R Dayananda

2)  Academic Board of Institute of Chemistry Ceylon (AB-IChemC)

  • Prof Sagarika Ekanayake (Chairperson/President)
  • Prof S Hewage (Vice Chairman)
  • Dr T Gobika (Secretary, AB-IChemC)
  • Ms Sajeewani Narasinghe (Assistant Secretary)

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Dr N D A Wageesha (Hony. Joint Secretary)
  • Dr A A P Keerthi (Treasurer)
  • Mr E G Somapala (Chairman, A & EP/ Director, DLT)
  • Dr Sisira Weliwegamage (Head/ Dept. of Allied Sciences)
  • Prof Namal Priyantha (Visiting Professor)
  • Prof M D P de Costa (Visiting Professor)
  • Mr N I N S Nadarasa (Registrar)
  • Ms B I Hendavitharana (Librarian)

Elected Members:

  • Prof A M Abeysekara
  • Prof S A Deraniyagala
  • Prof P A Paranagama
  • Prof S Liyanage
  • Prof K Seneviratne
  • Prof J Welihinda
  • Prof R Wijesekara
  • Prof N Wickramarathna
  • Mr M R M Haniffa
  • Mr K R Dayananda
  • Ms P M Jayasingha
  • Mr N M S Hettigedara

Co-opted Members:

  • Dr G Sashikesh
  • Prof MeththikaVithange

3)  House, Finance & Membership Committee

(All Ex-Officio Committee)

  • Prof Sagarika Ekanayake (Chairperson/ President)
  • Prof P A Paranagama (Past President)
  • Prof Sujatha Hewage (Dean/CCS)
  • Dr A A P Keerthi (Treasurer)
  • Dr T Gunasekera (Asst. Treasurer/Secretary)
  • Dr U K Jayasundara (Hony. Joint Secretary)
  • Dr S R Gunatilake (Editor)
  • Mr K R Dayananda (Chairman, BOT)
  • Dr T Gobika (Secretary, AB-IChemC)
  • Mr E G Somapala (Chairman, A & EP)
  • Mrs D Seneviratne (Secretary, A & EP)

On Invitation:

  • Mr N I N S Nadarasa (Registrar)
  • Mrs A C Wijesuriya (Accounting Officer)
  • Mrs C Fonseka (Auditor)

4)  Committee for Training Seminars /Workshops

  • Dr Udaya K Jayasundara (Chairman)

Members:

  • Prof Sagarika Ekanayake
  • Prof M Vithanage
  • Dr T Gobika
  • Dr Lakshmi Arambewela
  • Dr S Weliwegamage
  • Dr Piyal Ariyananda
  • Dr C Padumadasa
  • Mr E G Somapala
  • Dr Kasuni Akalanka
  • Dr Thilini Gunasekara
  • Mr Chandana Perera/Ms Hiruni Gunathilaka

5)  Board of Trustees

  • Mr K R Dayananda (Chairman)

Members:

  • Dr A A P Keerthi (Treasurer/ Ex-officio Secretary)
  • Prof Tuley de Silva
  • Mr M R M Haniffa
  • Mr E G Somapala
  • Prof S Liyanage
  • Dr T Anver Dole
  • Prof S P Deraniyagala

6) College of Past Presidents

  • Prof S Liyanage (Chairman)
  • Prof P A Paranagama (Convener)

All the past presidents are members.

7)  International Relations

  • Prof Ramanee Wijesekara (Chairperson)

8)   Editorials and Publicity Committee

  • Dr S R Gunatilake (Editor)                

Members:

  • Dr M Lamabadusooriya (Asst. Editor)
  • Dr D N Udukala
  • Mr N I N S Nadarasa
  • Dr Pradeep Samarasekera
  • Dr N D A Wageesha
  • Mr M R M Haniffa
  • Mr Sahan Jayasingha

9)    Social Affairs Committee

  • Prof Nimal Punyasiri (Chairman)

Members:

  • Dr Udaya K Jayasundara
  • Dr Piyal Ariyananda
  • Dr N D A Wageesha
  • Mr N M S Hettigedara
  • Mr N I NS Nadarasa
  • Dr M Lamabadusooriya
  • Dr Kasuni Akalanka
  • Dr Eranga Karunarathna
  • Ms Anoosheya Kuganesan
  • Dr G Rajanayake

10)  Awards Committee

  • Prof Namal Priyantha (Chairman)

Members:

  • Dr N D A Wageesha (Secretary)
  • Prof A M Abeysekera
  • Prof S Ekanayake
  • Prof Ramanee Wijesekera
  • Prof Preethi de Soyza
  • Prof S A Deraniyagala
  • Prof Jayantha Welihinda
  • Prof K Senevirathne
  • Prof J Liyanage
  • Prof N Wickramarathna

11) National Australian Chemistry Quiz Committee

  • Mr N I N S Nadarasa (Chairman)

Members

  • Dr Kushan Weerasiri
  • Dr Medha Gunaratne
  • Dr A A P Keerthi
  • Dr R Senthilnithy
  • Mr E G Somapala
  • Dr T Gobika
  • Ms Anoosheya Kuganesan
  • Mr Sahan Jayasingha

12)   All Island Inter-school Chemistry Quiz Committee

  • Dr Dinusha Udukala (Chairperson)

Members:

  • Prof Kapila Seneviratne
  • Dr A A P Keerthi
  • Dr R Senthilnithy
  • Dr S R Gunatilake
  • Dr T Gobika
  • Dr Thilini Gunasekara

13)  Annual Session/ Sponsorship Committee

  • Prof Sagarika Ekanayake (Chairperson)

Members:

  • Dr D N Udukala (Secretary)
  • Prof Nimal Punyasiri
  • Dr N D A Wageesha
  • Dr A A P Keerthi
  • Dr S R Gunatilake
  • Dr T Gobika
  • Dr Udaya K Jayasundara
  • Mr K R Dayananda
  • Mr N I N S Nadarasa
  • Mr N M S Hettigedara
  • Dr Sisira Weliwegama
  • Ms Anoosheya Kuganesan

14) Chemistry Olympiad Sri Lanka Committee

  • Dr Chinthaka N Ratnaweera (Chairman)

 Members

  • Dr Ireshika De Silva (Secretary)
  • Prof J Liyanage
  • Prof Namal Priyantha
  • Dr Poshitha Premarathne
  • Dr Upul Kumarasinghe
  • Dr Medha Gunaratne
  • Dr D N Udukala
  • Dr S R Gunatilake
  • Dr Kushan Weerasiri
  • Dr Nishantha Kalutharage

15) Professor JNO Fernando Memorial Committee

  • Mr K R Dayananda (Chairman)

Members 

  • Dr A A P Keerthi
  • Dr S R Gunatilake
  • Dr N D A Wageesha
  • Mr Shehan Kumarathunga
  • Mr Ruvin Yapa
  • Ms Purnima Jayasinghe
  • Dr Piyal Ariyananda

16) Women Chemists Committee

  • Prof Priyani Paranagama (Chairperson)

Members 

  • Dr D N Udukala (Secretary)
  • Prof S A Deraniyagala
  • Prof Janitha Liyanage
  • Prof Siththi Iqbal
  • Dr Lakshmi Arambewela
  • Dr T Gobika
  • Dr Chayanika Padumadasa
  • Dr Ireshika De Silva
  • Dr Medha Gunaratne
  • Dr Thilini Gunasekara
  • Dr Kasuni Akalanka

17) Professional Recognition of Chartered Chemists

  • Mr N M S Hettigedara (Chairman)

Members 

  • Dr Piyal Ariyananda (Secretary)
  • Ms Purnima Jayasinghe
  • Dr T Gobika
  • Dr S R Gunatilake
  • Mr K R Dayananda
  • Dr A A P Keerthi
  • Dr N D A Wageesha
  • Prof Sagarika Ekanayake

18) Building Committee

  • Prof Sagarika Ekanayake (Chairperson)

Members 

  • Prof S A Deraniyagala
  • Mr N M S Hettigedara
  • Prof P A Paranagama
  • Prof S Liyanage
  • Prof Sujatha Hewage
  • Dr A A P Keerthi
  • Mr K R Dayananda
  • Mr E G Somapala
  • Prof Namal Priyantha
  • Dr T Anver Dole
  • Dr Sisira Weliwegamage
  • Dr S R Gunathilaka
  • Mr M R M Haniffa
  • Dr T Gobika
  • Mr N I N S Nadarasa
  • Dr N D A Wageesha
  • Dr Udaya Jayasundara (Laboratory Coordinator)
  • Mr Chandana Perera
  • Mrs A C Wijesooriya
  • Mrs C Fonseka (Auditor)

19) Salary and Cadre Committee

  • Prof Sagarika Ekanayake (Chairperson)

Members 

  • Dr N D A Wageesha (Secretary)
  • Prof P A Paranagama
  • Dr T Anver Dole
  • Prof Sujatha Hewage(Dean)
  • Dr Poshitha Premarathne
  • Prof S Liyanage
  • Prof S A Deraniyagala
  • Mr K R Dayananda
  • Mr E G Somapala
  • Mr N M S Hettigedara
  • Dr A A P Keerthi (Treasurer)
  • Dr Thilini Gunasekara (Asst. Treasurer)

On invitation

  • Ms A C Wijesooriya (AFM)
  • Mrs C Fonseka (Internal Auditor)

20) Convocation Committee

  • Prof S Hewage (Chairperson/ Dean CCS)

Members 

  • Prof Sagarika Ekanayake
  • Prof S A Deraniyagala
  • Dr T Gobika
  • Dr A A P Keerthi
  • Dr S Weliwegamage
  • Mr N M S Hettigedera
  • Mr N I N S Nadarasa
  • Ms Anoosheya Kuganesan

21) Academic Board Finance Committee

  • Prof S Hewage (Chairperson/ Dean CCS)

Members 

  • Prof Sagarika Ekanayake
  • Dr T Gobika
  • Ms S Narasinghe
  • Dr A A P Keerthi
  • Dr T Gunasekara
  • Prof S A Deraniyagala
  • Prof P Paranagama
  • Prof J Liyanage
  • Mr E G Somapala
  • Mr N I N S Nadarasa
  • Prof M D P de Costa
  • Prof N Priyantha
  • Prof N Wickramarathne
  • Dr S Weliwegamage
  • Dr U K Jayasundara
  • Dr S R Gunatilake
  • Dr D Udukala
  • Mr K R Dayananda
  • Ms B I Hendavitharana
  • Mr G W C S Perera
  • Mr Sahan Jayasingha
  • Ms Anoma Wijesooriy
  • Mr Hasantha Abeyrathna
  • Ms A Kuganesan
  • Ms H Gunathilake
  • Ms C Kaushalya
  • Mr Pradeep Bandara