logo Ichemc CCS
      


Sub-Committees

Appointment of Committees for the year 2019/2020

 

1)   Admission & Ethical Practices Committee

  • Mr. E G Somapala (Chairman)
  • Mrs Deepika Seneviratne (Secretary)

Members:

  • Prof Sudantha Liyanage
  • Prof H D Gunawardhana
  • Prof S Hewage
  • Prof S P Deraniyagala
  • Prof Siromi Samarasinghe
  • Mr K R Dayananda
  • Dr Lakshmi Arambewela

 

2)  Academic Board of Institute of Chemistry Ceylon (AB-IChemC)

  • Prof Priyani Paranagama (Chairperson/President)
  • Prof Sagarika Ekanayake (Vice Chairman)
  • Dr T Gobika (Secretary, AB-IChemC)
  • Ms Sajeewani Narasinghe (Assistant Secretary)

Ex-Officio Members:

  • Mr E G Somapala (Chairman, A & EP)
  • Dr A A P Keerthi (Treasurer)
  • Dr Chayanika Padumadasa (Hony. Joint Secretary)
  • Mr N I N S Nadarasa (Registrar)
  • Ms B I Hendavitharana (Librarian)

Elected Members:

  • Prof H D Gunawardhana
  • Prof S Hewage
  • Prof Sudantha Liyanage
  • Prof Janitha Liynage
  • Prof Srianthie Deraniyagala
  • Prof Siromi Samarasinghe
  • Prof Kapila Seneviratne
  • Prof Ramanee Wijesekara
  • Mr K R Dayananda
  • Prof P A N Punyasiri
  • Ms Purnima Jayasinghe

Co-opted Members:

  • Dr U Jayasundara
  • Dr C Ratnaweera

 

3)  House, Finance & Membership Committee

(All Ex-Officio Committee)

  • Prof Priyani Paranagama (Chairperson/ President)
  • Prof Sudantha Liyanage    (Past President)
  • Prof Sagarika Ekanayake (Dean/CCS)
  • Dr A A P Keerthi (Treasurer)
  • Prof Nimal Punyasiri (Asst. Treasurer)
  • Dr Ireshika De Silva (Hony. Joint Secretary)
  • Dr S R Gunathilake (Editor)
  • Mr E G Somapala (Chairman, A & EP)
  • Prof S P Deraniyagala (Chairman, BOT)
  • Dr T Gobika (Secretary, AB-IChemC)
  • Mrs Deepika Seneviratne (Secretary, A & EP)

On Invitation:

  • Mr N I N S Nadarasa (Registrar)
  • Mr J M R Banda (Deputy Registrar)
  • Dr L S R Arambewela
  • Mrs Anoma Wijesuriya (Accounting Officer)
  • Mr K A A Kolonnage (Finance Manager)

 

4)  Committee for Training Seminars /Workshops

  • Dr. L S R Arambewela (Chairman)

Members:

  • Prof Sagarika Ekanayake
  • Prof Srianthie A Deraniyagala
  • Dr S Weliwegamage
  • Dr Udaya Jayasundara
  • Dr Manuja Lamabadusooriya
  • Prof P A N Punyasiri
  • Mr E G Somapala
  • Mr Gamini Rajanayake
  • Mr J M Ranasinghe Banda

 

5)  Board of Trustees

  • Prof.S P Deraniyagala(Chairman)
  • Prof Sudantha Liyanage
  • Dr Poshitha Premaratne
  • Mr K R Dayananda
  • Prof Sujatha Hewage
  • Mr E G Somapala
  • Dr L Arambewela
  • Mr M R M Haniffa

 

6) College of Past Presidents

  • Mr. K R Dayananda (Chairman)
  •  Prof Sudantha Liyanage (Convener)

All the past presidents are members.

 

7)  Secretary International Relations

  • Prof Janitha Liyanage (Secretary)

 

8)   Editorials and Publicity Committee

  • Dr S R Gunathilake (Editor)                

Members:

  • Dr D N Udukala (Asst. Editor)
  • Dr Manuja Lamabadusooriya
  • Dr T Gobika                                                        
  • Mr N I N S Nadarasa
  • Mr Sahan Jayasingha

 

9)    Social Affairs Committee

  • Dr Gamini Rajanayake (Chairman)

Members:

  • Mr K R Dayananda
  • Dr U K Jayasundara
  • Dr S R Gunathilake
  • Mrs Deepika Seneviratne
  • Mr N I N S Nadarasa
  • Prof P A N Punyasiri
  • Dr Amal Wageesha
  • Dr Manuja Lamabadusooriya
  • Mr N M S Hettigedara

 

10)  Awards Committee

  • Prof Ramanee Wijesekara (Chairperson)

Members:

  • Prof Sagarika Ekanayake
  • Prof Siromi Samarasinghe
  • Prof Hema Pathirana
  • Prof Janitha Liyanage
  • Prof Kapila Seneviratne
  • Prof Srianthie A Deraniyagala
  • Prof P A N Punyasiri
  • Dr Ireshika De Silva

 

11) National Australian Chemistry Quiz Committee

  • Mr NINS Nadarasa (Chairman)

Members

  • Mr E G Somapala
  • Dr Kushan Weerasiri
  • Dr Medha Gunaratne
  • Dr A A P Keerthi
  • Dr R Senthilnithy
  • Mrs Anoosheya Kuganesan

 

12)   All Island Inter-school Chemistry Quiz Committee

  • Dr Dinusha Udukala (Chairperson)                               

Members:

  • Prof Kapila Seneviratne
  • Dr A A P Keerthi
  • Dr R Senthilnithy
  • Dr S R Gunatilake
  • Dr T Gobika
  • Dr Amal Wageesha

 

13)  Annual Session/ Sponsorship Committee

  • Prof Sagarika Ekanayake (Chairperson)

Members:

  • Dr S R Gunathilake
  • Mr K R Dayananda
  • Dr A A P Keerthi
  • Dr U K Jayasundara
  • Mr N I N S Nadarasa
  • Prof P A N Punyasiri
  • Mr N.M.S Hettigedara
  • Mr J.M Ranasinghe Banda
  • Mr Sahan Jayasingha
  • Ms Hiruni Gunathilaka

 

14) Chemistry Olympiad Sri Lanka Committee

  • Dr Chinthaka N Ratnaweera (Chairman)

 Members

  • Prof Janitha Liyanage
  • Dr Poshitha Premarathne
  • Dr Ireshika De Silva
  • Dr T Gobika
  • Dr Medha Gunaratne
  • Dr D N Udukala
  • Dr S R Gunathilake
  • Dr Kushan Weerasiri

 

15) Women Chemists Committee

  • Prof Priyani Paranagama (Chairperson)

Members 

  • Prof Sagarika Ekanayake
  • Prof Srianthie Deraniyagala
  • Prof Janitha Liyanage
  • Dr Lakshmi Arambewela
  • Dr Chayanika Padumadasa
  • Dr Ireshika De Silva
  • Dr Dinusha Udukala
  • Dr Medha Gunaratne
  • Prof Siththi Iqbal
  • Dr T Gobika